Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – TuneTalk

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transaction applies to TUNE TALK SDN BHD and its related corporations (hereinafter referred to as “Tune Talk”, “our”, “us” or “we”). Kindly note that your access to and use of our products, services and its contents (the “Service”) is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”), and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Service, you accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

  1. SCOPEThis Privacy Policy applies to all operations and business units and associated parties of TUNE TALK. To the extent any operations or business unit of TUNE TALK already has a data protection notice in place; this Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace any such notice.
  2. EFFECTIVE DATEThis Notice is effective as at 14 February 2014
  3. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
    1. General Principle:
      1. This Privacy Policy serves to inform you that TUNE TALK is processing your Personal Data. The Personal Data processed by us include name, identification number and residential address.
      2. By continuing to use TUNE TALK’s services and/or products, you hereby consent to Tune Talk’s processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
      3. If you are under 18, you should ensure that you obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardian before using our services and/or products.
    2. Notice and Choice Principle:
      1. Please be informed that TUNE TALK may process your Personal Data for the following reasons:
        • for the performance of TUNE TALK’s contract with you;
        • to provide you with goods and/or services;
        • for profiling your Service preferences;
        • to assess your needs and provide better service;
        • for compliance with any legal and/or regulatory obligations;
        • for maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit and facilitating payments of any amount due to TUNE TALK;
        • to establish and maintain a common database of customers or processing of data as an outsourced entity both within and outside Malaysia;
        • to send you information, promotions, and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of organizations selected by TUNE TALK unless you have otherwise notified TUNE TALK that you do not wish for Tune Talk to process your Personal Data for such purpose;
        • to recover any amount due to TUNE TALK;
        • for purposes associated with the detection or prevention of crime and/or fraud;
        • for purposes of any legal proceedings related to the Services;
        • to protect TUNE TALK’s vital interests;
        • for the administration of justice;
        • for the exercise of any functions conferred on any person by or under any law. Such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing. (collectively known as “Purposes”)
      2. Tune Talk collects your Personal Data from customer application forms, prepaid registration forms, customer relationship managements systems and our network systems.
      3. It is obligatory that you supply TUNE TALK with the Personal Data marked with asterisk in the relevant forms above. Should you fail to supply TUNE TALK with the above Personal Data or subsequently withdraw your consent to TUNE TALK’s processing of your Personal Data, TUNE TALK may not be able to continue providing you with certain Services and/or process your Personal Data for nay one above Purposes (save and except for the purposes of direct marketing).
    3. Disclosure Principle:
      1. TUNE TALK may disclose your Personal Data to certain third parties for the purposes of complying with any with government agency notification requirements; and/or for the Purposes above. Such third parties include without limitation TUNE TALK’s service providers, agent, contractors, regulatory bodies and government authorities.
      2. In addition to the aforesaid, TUNE TALK is obliged to disclose your cell phone number to other network operators to enable the use of the Services.
      3. TUNE TALK may from time to time, contact you on behalf of our external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, Personal Data that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party. All communication whether from TUNE TALK or TUNE TALK’s business partners will be sent to you by TUNE TALK. You will be given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ from having your Personal Data processed for such direct marketing purposes at the point where TUNE TALK asks for information. If you do not wish to receive TUNE TALK’s promotional updates you may opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting TUNE TALK at our contact details as prescribed below.
      4. TUNE TALK may also disclose your Personal Data to subsidiaries, its parent company or any other entity for the Purposes.
      5. Save in accordance with this Privacy Policy and except as permitted or required under any enactment, law, statute or code, TUNE TALK will not use or disclose your Personal Data without prior consent.
    4. Security PrincipleTUNE TALK shall take practical steps to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all Personal Data, including appropriate procedural, organizational and technical steps to protect your Personal Data from accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or disclosure. Procedures for implementing these steps will be communicated to all TUNE TALK’s employees and third-party service providers as prescribed in Paragraph 3.3.
    5. Retention PrincipleTUNE TALK shall not retain the Personal Data longer than it is necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes above. TUNE TALK shall also take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required.
    6. Data Integrity PrincipleTUNE TALK strives to maintain complete, current, and accurate information about its customers. Any inaccurate information that is brought to TUNE TALK’s attention will be corrected as soon as reasonably practicable after notification. Procedures will be maintained to ensure that any reported inaccuracies are promptly and effectively handled and that customers’ information remains as accurate, current and complete as possible.
    7. Access PrincipleYou may access and request for correction of your Personal Data and to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data as follows:
      Designation of Contact Person: Head of Regulatory and Compliance
      E-mail address: [email protected]
      Phone number: +603-79601660
      Fax Number: +603-79601330

      In accordance with the PDPA:

      1. We may charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction; and
      2. We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your Personal Data.
  4. TUNE TALK’S WEBSITE
    1. TUNE TALK provides products and services via its various websites. When a customer visits TUNE TALK’s website the web servers generally record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists TUNE TALK to improve the structure of its websites and monitor their performance. From time to time TUNE TALK may also use third parties to analyze this anonymous information.
    2. For the purpose of using TUNE TALK’s websites TUNE TALK may require standard information such as your Login ID, passwords and other, Personal Data as prescribed above. This information is necessary for TUNE TALK to provide the Services. You are required to maintain the secrecy of your Login ID and Password enabling you to access the TUNE TALK home page. It is strongly stressed that TUNE TALK will not be able to secure the Personal Data if you reveal your Login ID and Password to anyone, and as such, is not liable for any breach of Personal Data.
  5. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
    1. TUNE TALK also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the Internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. TUNE TALK collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.
    2. TUNE TALK’s websites may transmit to any customer’s computer a “cookie”. A cookie is a package of data that allows TUNE TALK’s server to identify and interact more effectively with the customer’s computer having to spend time on identifying each users, thereby also providing additional login convenience. The customer may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete such cookies.

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT

With reference to TUNE TALK’s Privacy Notice above, by providing my/our personal data and signature, I/we hereby solemnly:

  1. Declare that I/we have read the Privacy Notice and fully understood its contents and how TUNE TALK use my/our personal information collected;
  2. consent, permit, agree and authorize TUNE TALK to have full access to my/our personal data and process my/our personal data and information for the Purposes stated above;
  3. undertake that I/we shall update and/or keep my/our personal data and information up-to-date with TUNE TALK.

Privacy Policy – eM – ONEi

Mobilityone Sdn Bhd built the eM-ONEi Wallet app as a free app. This service is provided by Mobilityone Sdn Bhd at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our service.

If you choose to use our service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at eM-ONEi Wallet unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use
For a better experience, while using our service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to location and device details. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy. The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app.

Google Play Services
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Log Data
We want to inform you that whenever you use our service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our service, the time and date of your use of the service, and other statistics.

Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our service;
  • To provide the service on our behalf;
  • To perform service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analysing how our service is used.

We want to inform users of this service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security
We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites
This service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
These services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.This privacy policy page was created at privacypolicytemplate.net and modified/generated by App Privacy Policy Generator